fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: December 2021

Online Doctor Services

Privacy Policy –  WebDoctor PTY LTD

This privacy policy sets out how Webdoctor Pty Ltd (ACN 21639 666 256) treats the privacy of customers whom we interact with.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and includes, under that legislation, information about an identifiable individual; including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, credit and banking details, details of professional memberships, and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information” such as health information.

 

1. Background

We operate a business providing a secure platform generating pharmaceutical prescriptions for users following their completion of a short digital medical consultation. These services are provided to the customer via our website.

 

2. Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We collect personal information about individuals. WebDoctor recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature, and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to Webdoctor operations to ensure personal information is protected. Our usual approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. Examples of the tpes of personal infomration we collect or may collect are:

Information you voluntarily provide

Information that you provide by filling in forms and medical questionnaires on our online properties. This includes information provided at the time of accessing our online properties, and/or engaging in video consultation with a Doctor with our service, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

  • This generally includes: names, dates of birth, email addresses, mailing addresses, residential addresses, Medicare numbers, credit card details, payment and transactional information and personal health information regarding patients deemed essential for the purpose of providing our services together with any information we are required to collect by law.
  • We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by WebDoctor PTY LTD and when you report a problem with our online properties.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our online properties and of the fulfilment of your orders.

and under that legislation, it also includes information about an identifiable individual, including:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

Information obtained from Health Identifiers service (HI Service)

The Authorized Provider – the treating General Practitioner at WebDoctor may use identifying details provided by the patient as part of the patient’s consultation (name, date of birth, address, and the patient’s Medicare card details to obtain the patient’s Individual Health Identifier from the Healthcare Identifiers Service (HI Service). This is done for the following reasons:

  • So that the healthcare provider (GP) can communicate and manage health information.
  • So that the healthcare provider (GP) can use the healthcare identifier in providing healthcare.
  • It facilities the GP at WebDoctor in issuing e-prescriptions if indicated for the patient.

Use of Healthcare Identifiers, and access to the My Health Record system, are governed by the Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (HI Act) and the My Health Records Act 2012, the My Health Records Rule 2016, and the My Health Records Regulation 2012.

The HI Act requires that an organisation take reasonable steps to protect healthcare identifiers from misuse and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

WebDoctor PTY LTD / is compliant with My Health Records Rule which sets out the security requirements that participating organisations must comply with to be eligible to be registered and to remain registered under the My Health Record system.

 

Information we collect from the device you use to access our online properties

When you visit our online properties or interact with our services, we (and our advertisers and/or other service providers) may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how our services are accessed and used including:

Technical device information

  • the type of device you use (e.g are you using an Apple or a Samsung device);
  • your operating system;
  • the browser you are using and what version it is (e.g. are you using the Chrome or Safari
    browser?).

Cookies
We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data relating to your general internet usage. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and WebDoctor does not use Cookies for that purpose. The Website may use cookies to personalize and facilitate maximum navigation of the User by this site. The User may configure his / her browser to notify and reject the installation of the cookies sent by us.

Cookies used by WebDoctor PTY LTD.

Google analytics – enables us to identify and count the number of individual visitors to our website and to see how visitors move within the site while they are using it. This feature enables us to improve and enhance the way our website functions. These cookies will collect crucial information in an anonymous format.

The majority of web browsers will accept cookies. However, if you would rather not have data collected by this method, you can deactivate this function within your own computer’s browser settings.

4. Storage/ security of personal information
We hold personal information in our own encrypted, locally stored and secure database. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Due to the sensitive nature of the information collected by WebDoctor to provide its services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Information may be stored electronically and / or in hard copy form. All electronically stored files are password-protected and regular backups of data are performed. We want the information you have provided in trust to be as accurate, current and complete as possible and undertake to maintain the accuracy, currency and completeness of the personal information we retain.

Webdoctor is committed to website and credit card security and we make every effort to provide a safe platform through which to conduct safe transactions.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act. Webdoctor policy is that Patient health information is kept stored for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in the patient records.

5. Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular. We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected (as indicated above), including in the following ways:

  • To assess your requests for scripts; and
  • as required for the ordinary operation of our services
  • To respond to enquiries received from you;
  • To process, confirm, fulfill and update you about your orders;
  • To perform authorised financial transactions with you;
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password;
  • To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • To enable research and market analysis, where you have consented to same;
  • To address medical queries, complaints and adverse events and provide adverse reaction reports for the purpose of reporting to regulatory bodies.

 

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain situations;

  • as required for delivery of the service to the patient, including sharing of address and phone number with third-party providers for the purposes of parcel delivery and tracking.
  • as required under compulsion of law, or in order to comply with any regulatory obligation, or
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

 

7. Removing your account

You may request the removal of your account and user profile at any time.

If you would like us to remove your account and user profile, then please email us at:

admin@webdoctor.com.au

 

8. Contact information and Complaints

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and to raise concerns or complaints or ask for corrections. To raise privacy concerns, make a complaint or to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

WebDoctor Pty Ltd
PO Box 76, Terrigal NSW 2260
admin@webdoctor.com.au

Please provide sufficient detail about the personal information in question. A response to your complaint will be made within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.
You can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with our response, see www.oaic.gov.au

 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Last update: December 2021.